The DNCIS is part of Inspective Crime Games, located at Staverenstraat 19-9, 7418CJ in Deventer, The Netherlands. Inspective Crime Games is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact Details:

Inspective Crime Games
Staverenstraat 19-9
7418 CJ Deventer
The Netherlands
Tel: 088-4080800
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Inspective.net

Personal Data We Process

Inspective Crime Games processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Gender
- Address details
- Phone number
- Email address

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data We Process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from visitors under 21 years unless they have parental consent. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is over 21. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal information about a minor without consent, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and we will remove this information.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Inspective Crime Games processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To deliver goods and services to you

Automated Decision Making

Inspective Crime Games does not make decisions with significant consequences for individuals based on automated processing. This refers to decisions made by computer programs or systems without human intervention. Inspective Crime Games uses the following computer programs or systems:
- Website for receiving your orders
- Filemaker for processing your orders.

How Long We Retain Personal Data

Inspective Crime Games does not retain your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We follow the specified retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Personal Data > Up to one year > You have the option to postpone your scheduled murder mystery game for 6 to 12 people for up to one year. For this reason, your data is kept for a maximum of one year.
Personal Information > Up to one year > You have the option to postpone your scheduled murder mystery game for 6 to 12 people for up to one year. For this reason, your data is kept for a maximum of one year.
Address > Up to one year > You have the option to postpone your scheduled murder mystery game for 6 to 12 people for up to one year. For this reason, your data is kept for a maximum of one year.
Email Address > Up to one year > You have the option to postpone your scheduled murder mystery game for 6 to 12 people for up to one year. For this reason, your data is kept for a maximum of one year.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Inspective Crime Games only shares with third parties if necessary to fulfill our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation, such as sending the ordered dossier via PostNL.

Cookies or Similar Technologies We Use

Inspective Crime Games only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not intrude on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works correctly and remember your preferences. Additionally, these cookies help optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. Furthermore, you can delete any information stored previously through your browser settings.

This is our Cookie Information

You know they're there: cookies. On our website, we've only processed the necessary cookies for a well-functioning site. To ensure proper functionality, click "Agree" at the bottom of the page. This method aligns with the new GDPR (effective date May 25, 2018).

We have completely anonymized the cookies from Google Analytics, hence we can place them without asking for permission. Visitors from Facebook are also entirely anonymous.

We've entered into a data processing agreement with Google. We've masked the last octet of the IP address. We've disabled 'data sharing.' We do not use other Google services in conjunction with Google Analytics cookies.

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website won't function properly.

Name Provider
__utma cookieinfo.net

Accessing, modifying, or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to revoke any consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Inspective Crime Games, and you have the right to data portability. This means you can request us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization of your choice.

You can request access, correction, deletion, or transfer of your personal data, or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will respond as soon as possible, but within three working days, to your request.

Inspective Crime Games also wants to inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Inspective Crime Games takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you suspect your data isn't properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Inspective Crime Games has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:
- Security software, such as antivirus and firewall.
- TLS (formerly SSL). We transmit your data via a secure internet connection. You can verify this by 'https' in the address bar and the padlock icon.
- DKIM, SPF, and DMARC are three internet standards we use to prevent you from receiving emails from us that contain viruses, spam, or are intended to acquire personal (login) information.
- DNSSEC is an additional security measure for domain name resolution. It's provided with a digital signature to prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address. You can automatically verify this signature.

Department of National Criminal Investigative Services

At the Department of National Criminal Investigative Services (DNCIS), you can solve a realistic murder case as a civilian. You will receive access to the online crime database with the online case file, photos, autopsy reports, and videos of interrogations and security camera footage. You can start a murder case 7 days a week, 24 hours a day by signing up for one.


DNCIS

ADDRESS
Staverenstraat 19-9
7418CJ Deventer

MAIL DNCIS AMSTERDAM
Postbus 15734
1001 NE Amsterdam


+31(0)88-4080840
info@dncis.com
Monday - Friday: 10 AM - 4 AM (CET)
KVK: 34231158


Contact us